Welcome
  Experience the Difference
  Buying a Home
  Selling a Home
  Refinancing a Home
  Commercial Transactions
  Residential Pricing
  GFE Calculator
  My Closing
  Attorney Profiles
  Contact Us
  Commitment to Green

 








 

Privacy Policy

Connecticut Title & Escrow, LLC as providers of certain personal services, are now required by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and Public Act No. 08-167 to inform our clients of our policy regarding privacy of client information. Our law firm understands your concerns as a client for privacy and the need to ensure the privacy of all your information. Your privacy is important to us and maintaining your trust and confidence is a high priority. Lawyers have been and continue to be bound by professional standards of confidentiality that are even more stringent than those required by these Acts. Therefore, we have always protected your right to privacy. Nonetheless, to comply with the Acts, this notice is to explain our Privacy Policy with regard to your personal information that we obtain and how we keep that information secure.

NON-PUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect non-public personal information about you that is provided to us by you or obtained by us with your authorization or consent.

WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT OUR CLIENTS OR FORMER CLIENTS TO ANYONE, EXCEPT AS PERMITTED BY LAW AND ANY APPLICABLE STATE ETHICS RULES.
It is our policy to (1) protect the confidentiality of Social Security numbers, (2) prohibit unlawful disclosure of Social Security numbers, and (3) limit access to Social Security numbers. We do not disclose any non-public personal information about current or former clients obtained in the course of representation of those clients, except as expressly or impliedly authorized by those clients to enable us to effectuate the purpose of our representation or as required or permitted by law or applicable provisions of codes of professional responsibility or ethical rules governing our conduct as lawyers.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY
We retain records relating to professional services that we provide so that we are better able to assist you with your professional needs and to comply with professional guidelines or requirements of law. Non-public personal information in our possession shall be destroyed, erased, or made unreadable prior to disposal. In order to guard your non-public personal information, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with our professional standards.
 
Site Design & Development by
www.bluelaserdesign.com

Servicing all of your Closing, Title & Escrow needs.

Copyright 2009

 
Connecticut Title & Escrow represents real estate clients throughout Western Connecticut in Fairfield County, Litchfield County, and New Haven County, servicing communities such as Bethel, Bridgeport, Brookfield, Danbury, Darien, Easton, Fairfield, Greenwich, New Canaan, New Fairfield, Newtown, Norwalk, Ridgefield, Shelton, Sherman, Stamford, Stratford, Trumbull, Weston, Westport, Wilton, Litchfield, New Hartford, New Milford, Norfolk, Torrington, Milford, New Haven and Waterbury.